Sign In

Cart

ALL CATEGORIES

Privacy Policy

Alerzo Limited

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Alerzo Limited collects, records, holds, stores, uses, discloses, transfers and processes your personal data when you visit our website-www.shop.alerzo.com or mobile application ("Alerzo"). Alerzo shall collect and process personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information provided to us is protected and maintained.

1.COLLECTION OF YOUR DATA
1.1.
Upon signing up to create an account with Alerzo, we shall collect your personal information, including:
i.
Full Name
ii.
Store Name
iii.
Identification number and/or details
iv.
Phone number
v.
Email address
vi.
Store Address
vii.
GPS Coordinates of your Store
1.2.
Alerzo may share your information with third parties but Alerzo shall ensure that third parties keep your personal information secure.
2.COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
2.1.
Where you use the services of Alerzo, we shall be required to collect your personal data in line with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection or use of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time but please note that we will not be able to provide you with our services.
2.2.
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and the date of last update will be reflected at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.2.3.
2.3.
You will receive an email from us regarding any material changes to this Privacy Policy where it affects information collected from you in the future. You will not receive any notification from us in certain circumstances, such as in connection with an investigation of a breach of an agreement, contravention of laws, an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened, the collection of a debt or in compliance with the request of a law enforcement agency or a court order.
2.4.
You may withdraw your consent for collection, use and disclosure at any time by sending an email using Alerzo’s contact details on the ‘Contact Us’ page on the Site or sending an email to compliance@alerzo.com. Please note that, if you withdraw your consent for collection, Alerzo may suspend its provision of products and/or services to you.
2.5.
You are deemed to have accepted the changes to our Privacy Policy where you continue to access and use the service on the Site.
2.6.
Where you provide personal information belonging to a third party to Alerzo, we assume that the required consent of the relevant third party has been obtained by you.
3.WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1.
We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:
i.
We collect and use your personal information for the purpose of fulfilling your requests for the services on the Site or Alerzo App. We also use your personal information for the purpose of understanding your needs, and communicating to you regarding all upgrades or changes to our products and services, and improving the products and services on the Site and Alerzo App.
ii.
We also collect and use your personal information for the purpose of complying with all applicable laws, regulations and government requests, including Customer Due Diligence, complying with Anti- Money Laundering and Anti-Terrorism Financing requirements, Know Your Customer principles and other relevant legal/regulatory requirements.
iii.
We collect and use your personal information for the purpose of personalizing some of our products and services and to deliver targeted adverts and offers from Alerzo and third parties upon your consent.
iv.
We may collect and use your personal information to respond to legitimate claims or address any reasonable belief that you have violated the rights of any third party or any of the terms or policies that govern your use of the Site, Alerzo App or any of the Alerzo products and services.
v.
We may collect and use your personal information for the purpose of protecting the services, products or rights of Alerzo, including but not limited to the security or integrity of the Site and Alerzo App.
vi.
We may collect your personal information for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems concerning the Site, Alerzo App, or any of Alerzo’s products and services.
3.2.
Alerzo also uses your personal information for its business analysis, operational, marketing and other promotional purposes.
3.3.
Alerzo may contract third parties to provide some products and/or services on the Site or Alerzo App. Alerzo will provide only the personal information the affiliate companies need for the identified purposes, and Alerzo will limit their rights to use and further disclose your personal information as appropriate in the course of their work for Alerzo.
4.DISCLOSURE, PROCESSING AND RETENTION
4.1.
Alerzo will not disclose any of your personal information to anyone else, except:
4.1.1.
to its employees, independent contractors, subsidiaries, affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers, suppliers and agents, acting on its behalf for any of the identified purposes;
4.1.2.
it has reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with Alerzo’s rights or property, other users of the Site, products or services, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities;
4.1.3.
in the event of business transfers which may occur when we sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, personal data may be part of the transferred assets; and
4.1.4.
to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law.
4.2.
If your account becomes inactive (that is, if you request to be removed from Alerzo’s database), Alerzo will keep your personal information in its archives for the duration required by relevant laws and regulations.
5.ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1.
We will use commercially reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy of your personal information. You may also update us of any changes to your personal information from time to time by contacting us.
5.2.
We may verify personal information provided by you with the help of trusted third parties. We may also request you to provide copies of documents related to your personal information for the purpose of verifying your personal information.
6.SECURITY SAFEGUARDS
6.1.
Alerzo has put appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
6.2.
Alerzo also limits access to your personal data to only employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
6.3.
Alerzo has put in place procedures to deal with suspected personal data breaches. We will also notify you and the relevant regulator of a breach, where we are required to do so.
6.4.
If you believe that your privacy has been breached or compromised, please contact Alerzo immediately.
7.YOUR LEGAL RIGHT
7.1.
It is important that the personal data Alerzo holds about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data during the course of your relationship with us.
7.2.
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Nigeria Data Protection Regulation in relation to your personal data, including the right to access, correct or erase your personal data, object to or restrict processing of your personal data, and unsubscribe from our emails and newsletters.
8.OUR USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER INFORMATION GATHERING TECHNOLOGIES
8.1.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers downloaded to your computer when you access the Site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Site and help us analyze usage of the Site more accurately. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect personal data except with your permission or use information gathered for tracking purposes.
9.CONTACT US
9.1.
You can reach us by visiting the ‘Contact Us’ page or emailing compliance@alerzo.com if you are looking for information on how we process your personal data, or you wish to exercise your legal rights in respect of your personal data. You may also contact us for any inquiries related to this Privacy Policy.
Services provided by Alerzo shall be governed by and construed under the laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria.
Last updated on the 1st September 2021
REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

Alerzo Place, Ring-Road, Challenge, Ibadan, Nigeria

ABOUT

Contact Us

About Us

HELP

FAQ

POLICY

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

CONNECT WITH US
English

©2024 All Rights Reserved. Alerzo Ltd.

WE ACCEPT

CASH

BANK TRANSFER

POS